Privacy and Security

Dear visitor / user,

On this page you find the privacy and security policies of DXHeat.com. If you sign up to DXHeat, your user credentials and account information will be stored and processed in accordance with the provisions of the German data privacy laws.

I have taken great care to protect your data, and only to use cookies where necessary. Please note, that this data privacy policy only applies to DXHeat and not to third party services / websites reachable through links on DXHeat.

Please be sure you are happy with the information below before you join, and if you have any questions please direct them to me.

73, Tobias
DH1TW

Personal data

Personal data
Your personal data is only used on DXHeat.com and not shared without your explicit concent or legal basis with any third party.
Log Data
DXHeat stores log data of your sessions for security reasons in order to prevent, but also investigate the abuse of DXHeat's services. DXHeat stores your IP Address, Date and Time of your sessions.
Submitted DX Spots
A permanent log entry is created for each submitted DX Spot. This log entry is associated with your personal account, used Amateur Radio Callsign and IP Address at the time/date of submission.
Storage Location
DXHeat's Server is physically located in Germany.

Cookies

General Usage
DXHeat uses cookies to provide you with the best user experience. DXHeat also uses cookies as part of keeping you logged in, and protecting your account.
What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which are stored in your Webbrowser. Some cookies are deleted when you close your browsers, others persist on your computer and allow your recognition and settings on your next visit. Cookies help to provide you a better user experience on DXHeat.
Prevent storage
You can prevent the storage of cookies by disabling cookies in your browser settings. However this might limit the functionality of DXHeat.

Secure access & encryption

Secure Access
DXHeat is enforcing HTTPS (TLS encryption) by default. This means that your web browser and the DXHeat server have a secure, tamper-proof connection which cannot be inspected by 3rd parties when in transit through the internet.
Passwords
Your DXHeat user password is stored internally in an irreversible format (salted hashes), so that it is not possible for the administrators of the database inadvertently to see your password.

Web Analytics with Google Analytics

General Information
DXHeat uses a selve hosted version of Piwik for web analysis. Piwik uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is stored on a server located in Germany.
Data Usage
I use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to be able to improve further the service. The data is not further processed nor handed to any third party.
Prevent Tracking
You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by DXHeat. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link .

Submitting DX-Spots

General Information
DXHeat offers the posibility to submit DX Spots into the world wide public DX-Cluster network.
Implications
By submitting a DX Spot through DXHeat you are making an announcement into a Digital Amateur Radio network which is completly public. DXHeat has no control over the DX Spot, once it is submitted into the network. It is not possible to revoke a DX Spot. DX Spots can be stored by anyone, everywhere in the world.
Abuse & Misbehaviour
DXHeat is reviewing the quality of each DX Spot, submitted through it's service. Abuse or contineous low quality DX spots can lead to life-time exclusion.

Personal data and social plug-ins from Facebook

General Information
DXHeat uses social plug-ins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. functionality and plug-ins can be recognized by the Facebook logo.
Login with Facebook
When you decide to associate your Facebook account with DXHeat, Facebook will authenticate you on behave of DXHeat during login.
Personal Data
If you have associated your Facebook account with DXHeat, some information will be retieved and displayed. For example: Email, First Name, Family Name and Profile Picture.
Sharing Content
If you decide to share content, e.g. click on the "Like" button or write a comment, the relevant information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there.
Implications
Facebook makes your likes public for your Facebook friends. If you are logged into Facebook, it can assign the invocation of our page directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or don't have a Facebook account, your browser sends information (e.g. which web pages you have called up, your IP address) which is then stored by Facebook. For details about handling of your personal data by Facebook and your related rights, please refer to the data privacy policy of Facebook.
Opt-out
If you do not want Facebook to map data collected about you via DXHeat to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our web pages. Don't use the Facebook button to login into DXHeat.

Personal data and social plug-ins from Google

General Information
DXHeat uses social plug-ins from Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Plus functionality and plug-ins can be recognized by the Google or Google Plus logo.
Login with Google
When you decide to associate your Google Plus account with DXHeat, Google Plus will authenticate you on behave of DXHeat during login.
Personal Data
If you have associated your Google Plus account with DXHeat, some information will be retieved and displayed. For example: Email, First Name, Family Name and Profile Picture.
Sharing Content
If you decide to share content, e.g. click on the "+1" button or write a comment, the relevant information is transmitted directly from your browser to Google Plus and stored there.
Implications
Google makes your +1 public for your Google Plus circles. If you are logged into Google, it can assign the invocation of our page directly to your Google account. Even if you are not logged in or don't have a Google account, your browser sends information (e.g. which web pages you have called up, your IP address) which is then stored by Google. For details about handling of your personal data by Google and your related rights, please refer to the data privacy policy of Google.
Opt-out
If you do not want Google to map data collected about you via our Web sites to your Google account, you must log out of Google before you visit DXHeat. Don't use the Google Plus button to login into DXHeat.

Disclosure

Notice
According to the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to free-of-charge information about your stored data, and possibly entitlement to correction, blocking or deletion of such data. Inquiries can be directed to me under the following e-mail address: Tobias@dh1tw.de